Privacy policy

More

Privacy Policy

Revive Property Services (UK) Limited & Revive Property Sales & Lettings Limited (hereafter “Revive”, “We”, “Us”) – aim to provide our customers and clients with the best possible safe and secure service. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We use the personal information you share with us to tailor our services to your requirements, and to provide the best possible user experience on our websites, www.revivesalesandlettings.co.ukwww.revivepropertyservices.co.uk & www.reviveproperties.co.uk (hereafter “Websites”). By using our Websites you are deemed to have accepted our Terms of Use; please ensure you have read this document available here.

The purpose of this privacy policy (hereafter “Policy”) is to give you a clear explanation about how the Revive companies use, store, share and control the personal and behavioural information you provide (or that we collect from you) when you contact us or otherwise engage with us via our Websites or other media.

This can be done in a variety of different ways which can include but are not exclusively limited to:-

in person via our office,
by post,
by SMS,
by email,
social media such as Facebook and Twitter,
via our Websites,
via third party websites (if appropriate),
via property portals such as www.zoopla.com, www.onthemarket.com (hereafter “Portals”),

These are collectively known as our “Communication Channels”.

By engaging the services of Revive or by visiting our Websites you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Controller is Revive Property Services (UK) Limited, 3 County Road, Walton, Liverpool, L4 3QA.

Personal information we collect from you

“Personal information” is any information that relates to you and identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information available to us.

We may collect and process the following personal information about you: Information that you provide by:-

  • Registering a password-protected account (hereafter “Account”) on our Website and performing functions using your Account e.g. saving properties, specifying property criteria,
  • Filling in forms on our Websites, third party websites and Portals which send information to us,
  • In person via our office,
  • Via telephone calls, emails, and social media.

This information can include, but is not limited to, personal information (name, address, email address and telephone number); financial or employment information that you disclose when agreeing to register as an applicant or enter in to a transactional relationship with us.

Information required to help us ensure our staff are safe when attending external appointments such as viewings and market appraisals; for example, contact details for the client or customer, including a residential address in the UK.

Information required to comply with legislation such as Right to Rent checks required under Section 22 of the Immigration Act 2014 if you are renting a property and The Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2017 (more commonly referred to as the Money Laundering Regulations 2017) if you are buying a property through us.

Information to enable us to tailor our marketing and communications to you, based on your personal preferences, such as the types of service you are looking for, the location of your search area, the budget you are willing to spend etc. (hereafter “Criteria”).

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and ask for information if you report an issue with our services, or with a property you are renting.

We may also ask you to complete surveys, either on our own Websites or through a third party provider, which we use for research purposes; although you do not have to respond to them.

When you visit or otherwise access our Websites, details including but not limited to:-

  • Information about the device and browser (hereafter “Device”) you are using to access the Website e.g. type, version, operating system, etc.,
  • Traffic data including the URL of the website that referred you to our website if applicable
  • Location data including geolocation (this can be explicitly controlled in your Device),
  • Weblogs and other communication data,
  • The resources that you access including social media interaction.
  • Your IP (Internet Protocol) address,
  • The date and time of the visit and how long you remained on our Website,
  • The pages visited on our Website and interactions performed.

You consent to any information concerning you which we collect and process being used, stored and processed in accordance with this Policy.

Cookies

Our Websites requires the use of cookies to provide full functionality. A cookie is a small file that is created by our Websites and stored in your internet browser. Cookies are widely used to make websites work. We only set cookies on your Device that are necessary to make our website work efficiently, to enable the collection of web traffic statistics, and to ensure the best user experience.

A full list of cookies that could be set on your Device and their purpose can be found in our Cookie Policy, along with instructions on how to manage or disable cookies on your Device. On your first visit to our Websites you will be notified about the use of cookies and provided with a link to the Cookie Policy. Cookies will be set on your Device unless you disable them.

Downloads and media

Any downloadable documents, files, images, video files etc. on our Websites are provided to you at your own risk. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that such files are free of viruses, but we recommend that you use anti-virus software as a precaution. We accept no responsibility for downloads and media provided by external third-party websites.

How we use your personal information

The personal information we collect when you first contact us will be used for identification and authentication purposes in addition to creating a profile for you with the information needed to provide you with our relevant products or services. We use and analyse this personal information where necessary for the following purposes detailed below:

  • Improving our products and services: we will use your personal information to build a profile on you in order to understand your requirements, to improve our Websites, as well as to personalise the properties and services we offer you. We process your personal information in this way as it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in providing better products and services for you and our other customers.
  • Processing your transaction: we use relevant personal information described above (including your name, address and financial details) to enable us to complete a transaction with you, such as buying, selling, renting or letting a property through us. This information may be required to be passed on to third parties, including solicitors, surveyors, credit reference companies, financial advisors etc.
  • Preventing fraud: we will also use your personal information to assess your creditworthiness (in the case of buying or renting a property) and to prevent fraud. For this purpose, we may need to share your personal information with our referencing providers and/or solicitors (see “how we share your personal information” below). This is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring we are not the victim of fraud and to protect our legal rights.
  • To provide customer support: if you contact our team (or vice versa), we will use personal information such as your email address, phone number and residential address as well as your contact history to process your request and provide you with the best service possible. We will process your personal information in this way if it is necessary for the performance of a contract or if it is required for us to comply with any legal obligations. If it is not necessary to process your personal data for either of these reasons we will process it as it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring we can provide the best service possible.
  • Marketing: when you sign up to receive our newsletters (if appropriate), register as an applicant, enter in to a transaction with us or use our Websites; we will use your personal information to create a profile based on the information we hold about you. This is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests in ensuring we have accurate information about you in one place. We create your profile in accordance with your preferences in order to provide you with the best personalised experience, to send you personalised marketing messages and newsletters and for opinion research purposes. Below you can find a more detailed description of the ways in which we will use your personal information for these purposes.

Purposes for which we will use you personal data

We have set out below, some of the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To Provide your contact details to service providers supplying the property and the Council confirming move in/out supplying with move-in readings when moving in Moving out readings when vacating along with the forwarding address     (a) Identity   (b) ContactPerformance of a contract
To register you as a new customer(a) Identity (b) ContactPerformance of a contract with you
Property Updates(a) Identity (b) ContactLegitimate interest of the applicant
To submit your personal information to our Referencing Provider (Goodlord)    (a) Identity (b) Contact   (c) Product preferencesPerformance of a contract with you
Submit your personal information to our Financial Services Provider.(a)Identity (b)Contact (c) Product preferences(a) Necessary for our legitimate interest to conduct a financial qualification check.
To process your order including: Managing payment methods, and take deposits(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Financial (d) Transaction (e) Marketing and Communications(a) Performance of a contract with you
To provide your contact details onto a third-party contractor to arrange & conduct maintenance works at your residence(a) Identity (b) Contact (e) Marketing and Communications(a)Performance of a contract
To manage our relationship with you which will include: (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Marketing and Communications(a) Performance of a contract with you (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)
To administer and protect our business and these websites (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Technical(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise) (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you(a) Identity (b) Contact (c) Profile (d) Usage (e) Marketing and Communications (f) TechnicalNecessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences(a) Technical (b) UsageNecessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you(a) Identity (b) ContactLegitimate interest of the applicant